Fannin County Pulse

Peach State Pulse · Georgia counties

Fannin County Pulse

Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Fannin County, Georgia — approved FY2026 budget figures. This page reports only what the county's approved budget summary sheets contain; where the sheets give no detail, this page says so rather than filling the gap.

← Back to Peach State Pulse

Overview

The Fannin County Board of Commissioners held a public hearing on November 18, 2025 and approved the FY2026 budget at its regular meeting on December 9, 2025. The approved budget balances: total revenues equal total expenditures at $52,789,164.

$32,948,520General Fund expenditures (approved FY2026)
$52,789,164Grand total, all funds (approved FY2026)
$19,840,644Other funds expenditures (all funds minus General Fund)
$4,375,000Largest General Fund line: Risk Management (13.3% of the General Fund)

Source: Fannin County Board of Commissioners, Approved FY2026 Budget summary sheets — approved budget PDF (county site).

Basis & limits — read this first

Basis: approved FY2026 budget figures, from the county's approved budget summary sheets. This is not a full budget book. No full budget book was found, so this dashboard does not present narrative, staffing, capital-plan, or program detail that a full book would carry.

What the summary sheets do contain: a department-level General Fund expenditure list, an other-funds expenditure list, and revenues stated by fund. What they do not contain is listed in What the sheet does not show — those items are omitted here, not estimated.

Every total on this page was sum-checked against its shown parts, and every total matches exactly. Shares shown are computed from the stated figures (amount ÷ General Fund total).

Source: Fannin County Approved FY2026 Budget (PDF).

General Fund by group

Grouping is this dashboard's presentation of the sheet's 45 General Fund lines; the groups partition the full General Fund exactly, with no line counted twice and none left out. Scroll sideways on a phone if needed — the first column stays fixed.

↔ Scroll this table sideways on a phone; the group column stays fixed.

Group (dashboard grouping)AmountShare of General Fund
General Fund groups — sum-checked
Public safety$15,381,25346.7%
General government & administration$8,239,14325.0%
Public works & environment$3,310,68710.0%
Courts & justice$3,235,2799.8%
Health, human services & community$2,782,1588.4%
General Fund total$32,948,520100.0%

Group contents: Public safety = Sheriff, County Detention/Jail, Fire Services, Coroner, Emergency Services/EMS/Ambulance, Emergency Management/EMA, Emergency 911, Animal Control. General government & administration = Administration, Risk Management, Building Maintenance, Central Supply, Tax Commissioner, Tax Assessors, Board of Equalization, Lodging Department, Board of Elections. Courts & justice = Superior Court, Clerk of Superior Court, Probate Court, Magistrate Court, District Attorney, Juvenile Court, Public Defender, Juvenile Public Defender, Probation Office. Public works & environment = Public Works, Building Inspections, Environmental Monitoring, Water Authority. Health, human services & community = the remaining 15 lines (Recreation, Arts Program, Public Health, Department of Family & Children Services, North Georgia Mountain Crisis Center, Family Connections, North Georgia Community Action Agency, Mineral Springs Center, County Extension, Natural Resources Soil Conservation, Mountain Regional Library, North Georgia Regional Development, Development Authority, Historic Commission, Disabled American Veterans).

Source: Approved FY2026 Budget summary sheets. Group sums verified: $15,381,253 + $8,239,143 + $3,310,687 + $3,235,279 + $2,782,158 = $32,948,520.

General Fund expenditures — all 45 lines

Every department line printed on the approved summary sheet, in sheet order. The lines sum exactly to the stated General Fund total.

Department / line (as listed on the sheet)Approved FY2026
Administration$776,165
Risk Management$4,375,000
Building Maintenance$1,018,600
Lodging Department$154,411
Board of Elections$565,007
Recreation$1,596,609
Arts Program$149,544
Central Supply$14,000
Tax Commissioner$471,836
Tax Assessors$827,358
Board of Equalization$36,766
Superior Court$397,387
Clerk of Superior Court$676,400
Probate Court$399,820
Magistrate Court$350,672
District Attorney$640,124
Juvenile Court$236,291
Public Defender$295,310
Building Inspections$457,110
Sheriff$3,165,247
County Detention / Jail$2,285,959
Probation Office$171,275
Fire Services$3,556,780
Coroner$193,574
Emergency Services / EMS / Ambulance$3,694,000
Emergency Management / EMA$287,298
Emergency 911$972,609
Animal Control$1,225,786
Public Works$2,710,541
Environmental Monitoring$18,000
Juvenile Public Defender$68,000
Public Health$50,445
Department of Family & Children Services$50,558
North Georgia Mountain Crisis Center$7,554
Family Connections$25,000
North Georgia Community Action Agency$179,737
Mineral Springs Center$20,000
County Extension$56,027
Natural Resources Soil Conservation$7,000
Mountain Regional Library$472,000
North Georgia Regional Development$23,800
Water Authority$125,036
Development Authority$130,884
Historic Commission$8,000
Disabled American Veterans$5,000
General Fund expenditure total$32,948,520

Source: Approved FY2026 Budget summary sheets, General Fund column. Sum of the 45 lines above = $32,948,520, matching the sheet's stated total exactly.

Other funds expenditures

The sheet's 12 other-fund expenditure lines. They sum to $19,840,644; added to the General Fund, they give the grand total.

FundApproved FY2026
Law Library / Clerk Technology$76,045
Confiscated Assets Fund$11,050
Emergency / 911 Telephone Fund$644,000
Crime Victims Assistance Fines / D.A.$15,110
Drug Education & Treatment Fund$19,500
Jail Fund / Fines / Inmate Welfare$29,000
Juvenile Fund / Fines$1,800
Opioid Settlement Funds$72,000
Multiple Grant Fund / Family Connections$144,250
Hotel / Motel Excise Tax / Transfer to General Fund & Chamber$6,208,000
S.P.L.O.S.T. Roads$7,899,770
SPLOST Distribution & Other Expenditures$4,720,119
Other funds subtotal$19,840,644
General Fund (from detail above)$32,948,520
Grand total, all expenditures$52,789,164

Source: Approved FY2026 Budget summary sheets, Other Funds column. Sum-check: $19,840,644 + $32,948,520 = $52,789,164, matching the sheet's grand total exactly.

Revenues by fund

Revenues are stated on the sheet by fund only — there is no breakdown of General Fund revenue by source (taxes, fees, intergovernmental) on the sheet, and none is shown here. Total revenues equal total expenditures.

FundApproved FY2026
General Fund$32,948,520
Law Library / Clerk Tech / Revolving Loan$76,045
Confiscation Assets Fund$11,050
Emergency 911 Telephone Fund$644,000
Crime Victims Assistance Fines / D.A.$15,110
Drug Fines / Drug Education & Treatment$19,500
Jail Fund / Fines / Inmate Welfare$29,000
Juvenile Fund / Fines$1,800
Opioid Settlement Funds$72,000
Multiple Grant Fund / Family Connections$144,250
Hotel / Motel Excise Tax$6,208,000
S.P.L.O.S.T. 2023$12,619,889
Grand total, all revenue funds$52,789,164

Reconciliation note: SPLOST revenue is shown as a single $12,619,889 line, while SPLOST spending is split into two lines — S.P.L.O.S.T. Roads ($7,899,770) and SPLOST Distribution & Other Expenditures ($4,720,119). Those two sum to $12,619,889 exactly, so the split reconciles with the single revenue line. Every other revenue line equals its matching expenditure line.

Source: Approved FY2026 Budget summary sheets, Revenues column.

What the sheet does not show

The following are not in the approved budget summary sheets, so they are not reported on this page and have not been estimated or filled in from any other source:

  • General Fund revenue by source (property tax, sales tax, fees, grants, or any other category) — only the $32,948,520 fund total is stated.
  • A millage rate or tax digest figure.
  • Prior-year actuals, amended budgets, or year-over-year comparisons.
  • Fund balances, reserves, or debt figures.
  • Staffing, salary, capital-project, or program-level detail.
  • Any budget narrative beyond the hearing and approval dates stated on the sheet.

If a full FY2026 budget book is published later, this page should be rebuilt from it rather than extended from these summary sheets.

Sources

  • Fannin County Board of Commissioners, Approved FY2026 Budget (summary sheets, PDF) — the sole figure source for this page. Public hearing November 18, 2025; approved December 9, 2025. All figures above were transcribed from this document and sum-checked; the General Fund lines, other-fund lines, revenue lines, and grand total all reconcile exactly.

Basis label: approved FY2026 budget figures from summary sheets (not a full budget book). Unofficial demonstration dashboard — not published by Fannin County. Back to Peach State Pulse.